Laws governing ballot measures in Florida
[…] Signature requirements for ballot measures in Florida

  • In Florida, the number of signatures required to place constitutional amendments on the ballot is equal to 8% of the total number of votes cast in the last presidential election.
  • To place a call for a constitutional convention on the ballot, the number of signatures required is equal to 15% of the total number of votes cast in the last presidential election.


Laws governing recall in Florida

  • The recall of local elected government officials in Florida is governed by Fla. Stat. Ann §100.361. This statute applies to "cities and charter counties whether or not they have adopted recall provisions."[2]


Laws governing state constitutional conventions in Florida

  • According to Article XI, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution, a constitutional convention can be called through an initiative petition.


Campaign finance requirements for Florida ballot measures