Laws governing recall in South Dakota
[…] Click here for more information.

State officials

South Dakota law does not provide for the recall of state officials.

Local officials

In South Dakota, the right of recall extends to the mayor, any commissioner, any alderman, or any member of the board of trustees in municipal jurisdictions.[2]

Process

Prerequisites

Term length

A recall campaign against a public official may begin at any time.

Reasons for recall

According to §9-13-30, "The allowable grounds for removal are misconduct, malfeasance, nonfeasance, crimes in office, drunkenness, gross incompetency, corruption, theft, oppression, or gross partiality."

Petition

Signature requirements

According to §9-13-30, "A petition signed by fifteen percent of the registered voters of the municipality, based upon the total number of registered voters at the last preceding general election..." is required. "No signature on a petition is valid if signed more than sixty days prior to the filing of the petitions," which means that the signatures must be collected within a 60-day window.

Election