Laws governing recall in South Dakota
[…] Petition

Signature requirements

According to §9-13-30, "A petition signed by fifteen percent of the registered voters of the municipality, based upon the total number of registered voters at the last preceding general election..." is required. "No signature on a petition is valid if signed more than sixty days prior to the filing of the petitions," which means that the signatures must be collected within a 60-day window.

Election

According to §9-13-31, "the governing body shall, upon the presentation of a petition pursuant to §9-13-30, within ten days, order and fix a date for holding a special election, to be on a Tuesday not less than thirty nor more than fifty days from the date of the order of the governing body."

A special election is held in which the incumbent and any qualified candidates appear on the ballot. The winner of the election serves the remainder of the unexpired term.

Legislation involving recall elections

The table below lists bills related to recall elections in Tennessee.