Maine Administrative Procedure Act
[…] 5 §9052-A: Holding of hearings
Text of 5 §9052-A: Whenever an agency, including environmental agencies, holds a hearing pursuant to this subchapter, the agency shall strive to hold a hearing in the area or areas of the State which are significantly affected by the license application or which are concerned about the issue.[1] |
5 §9053: Disposition without full hearing
Text of 5 §9053: Unless otherwise provided by law, agencies may: 1. Responsibility. Place on any party the responsibility of requesting a hearing if the agency notifies him in writing of his right to a hearing, and of his responsibility to request the hearing; 2. Stipulation, settlement, consent order. Make informal disposition of any adjudicatory proceeding by stipulation, agreed settlement or consent order; 3. Default. Make informal disposition of any adjudicatory proceeding by default, provided that notice has been given that failure to take required action may result in default, and further provided that any such default may be set aside by the agency for good cause shown; and 4. Issues limited. Limit the issues to be heard or vary any procedure prescribed by agency rule or this subchapter if the parties and the agency agree to such limitation or variation, or if no prejudice to any party will result.[1] |
5 §9054: Public participation
Text of 5 §9054: 1. Intervention.