Maine Administrative Procedure Act
[…] In the event that new hearings on a pending license application or an existing license are required, notice shall be provided 30 days next prior to the scheduled hearing as herein provided. When hearings are continued with respect to a license application, this 30 days' notice shall not apply. 3. Notice to the public. Notice to the public must be given by:
|
5 §9052: Notice
Text of 5 §9052: 1. Notice of hearing. When the applicable statute or constitutional law requires that an opportunity for hearing shall be provided, notice shall be given as follows:
2. Hearing required. When a hearing is required by the applicable statute or by agency regulation, or has been requested pursuant to subsection 1, paragraph A, or has been set in an exercise of the agency's discretion, notice shall be given as follows:
3. Notice to the public. Notice to the public shall be given:
4. Notice. Notice shall consist of:
5. Cancellation or change of hearing. If a scheduled hearing is cancelled or postponed to a later date, the agency shall provide timely notice to the persons described in section 9051 and, if applicable, to the persons and localities listed in section 9051-A and other persons the agency is required to notify or customarily notifies of hearings.[1] |
5 §9052-A: Holding of hearings