Mark Roe recall, Snohomish County, Washington (2015)
[…] As Roe's {{{after}}} in November 2018, a recall petition for Mark Roe needed to be submitted by May 6, 2018, at the latest.[1]

Election law dictates that, after signature petition certification, a special election must be scheduled within between 45 and 99 days, provided it is not scheduled to occur between the primary election in the beginning of August and general election in beginning of November.

DocumentIcon.jpg See law: Washington Constitution, Article I, Section 33

Judge's dismissal

Roe filed a request for judicial review of the recall petition in Skagit County Superior Court based on the constitutional requirement that officials can only be recalled for the "commission of some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office" or for the violation of his or her oath of office.[3]

Skagit County Superior Court Judge John Meyer ruled that Roe had not acted in any such way. His final decision to dismiss the recall attempt included the following statement:

Mr.