Mark Roe recall, Snohomish County, Washington (2015)
[…] The San Juan County office stated that Snohomish County was, in fact, required to pay for Hulten's lawyer.[1]

Roe decided to file a request for judicial review of the recall petition, and the recall was ultimately dismissed by the court as invalid.[3]

Path to the ballot

See also: Laws governing recall in Washington

Article I, Section 33, of the Washington Constitution says that a recall can only occur if the targeted public official has engaged in the "commission of some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office" or "has violated his oath of office." A petition for the recall of a first, second or third-class county official must contain valid signatures equal to 35 percent of the votes cast for all candidates for the office in question during the most recent county election.