Michigan Attorney General contests District Judge's term dates
[…] Rick Snyder took office.
Clarke holds that his term ends on January 1, 2013, after his successor is elected and qualified in the next general election in 2012 (according to Article 6, section 23). His rebuttal points to the fact that the Attorney General v Riley case was only signed by three justices and is not binding precedent. He also argues that the opinion applied only to Supreme Court justices, since it was based on Article 6, section 2 of the Constitution. He points to MCL 168.467i, which provides that “Except as otherwise provided by law, the term of office for judge of the district court shall be 6 years, commencing at 12 noon on January 1 next following the judge’s election and shall continue until a successor is elected and qualified.” He says that this section permits the holding over of terms until a successor is elected and qualified. In addition, he claims that Article 6, Section 4 of the Constitution disallows the Supreme Court to remove a sitting judge from office.