NLRB v. SW General Inc.
[…] Opinion
After a review of the facts and procedural record in the case, Chief Justice Roberts held that the court's interpretation of subsection (b)(1) of the Federal Vacancies Reform Act of 1998 (FVRA) prevented any individual from serving in an acting capacity in any vacant office subject to presidential nomination and Senate confirmation. A position requiring a presidential nomination and Senate confirmation is known as a PAS position. Subsection (b)(1) of the FVRA, codified under 5 U.S. Code § 3345, reads:
(b)
- (1) Notwithstanding subsection (a)(1), a person may not serve as an acting officer for an office under this section, if—
- (A) during the 365-day period preceding the date of the death, resignation, or beginning of inability to serve, such person—
- (i) did not serve in the position of first assistant to the office of such officer; or
- (ii) served in the position of first assistant to the office of such officer for less than 90 days; and
- (B) the President submits a nomination of such person to the Senate for appointment to such office.
- (A) during the 365-day period preceding the date of the death, resignation, or beginning of inability to serve, such person—
In the court's view, the prohibition under this provision of the law applied to any person serving in an acting capacity and was not limited, as the NLRB argued, only to those first assistants serving in an acting capacity. In the words of Chief Justice Roberts,[5]
| “ |