Your monthly support provides voters the knowledge they need to make confident decisions at the polls. Donate today.
[…] That said, even if the Clause does protect unenumerated rights, the Court conclusively demonstrates that abortion is not one of them under any plausible interpretive approach.[3] | ” |
| —Justice Thomas | ||
Supervised release (2018)
- See also: Mont v. United States
Thomas authored a 5-4 majority opinion in this case holding that Mont's supervised release was tolled under 18 U.S.C. §3624(e), which says a "term of supervised release does not run during any period in which the person is imprisoned in connection with a conviction for a . . . crime unless the imprisonment is for a period of less than 30 consecutive days." Thomas was joined in the majority by Chief Justice Roberts and Justices Ginsburg, Alito, and Kavanaugh. Thomas wrote:[27]