Processing, counting, and challenging absentee/mail-in ballots in Missouri, 2020
[…] The methods and reasons for challenging ballots vary and are provided in state law. States without such provisions do not allow challenging absentee/mail-in ballots.

As of November 2020, Missouri law included the following provision for challenging ballots:

Any absentee ballot or any vote on an absentee ballot may be challenged by the same persons and in the same manner as provided in section 115.429. Each challenge shall be decided in the manner provided in the same section.[2]


See law: MO Rev Stat § 115.303 (2019)

As of November 2020, Missouri law included the following provisions for handling challenged ballots:

3. Any question of doubt concerning the identity or qualifications of a voter shall be decided by a majority of the judges from the major political parties. If such election judges decide not to permit a person to vote because of doubt as to his or her identity or qualifications, the person may apply to the election authority as provided in section 115.193 or file a complaint with the elections division of the secretary of state's office under and pursuant to section 115.219.

4. If the election judges cannot reach a decision on the identity or qualifications of any person, the question shall be decided by the election authority.

5. The election judges or the election authority may require any person whose right to vote is challenged to execute an affidavit affirming his or her qualifications. The election authority shall furnish to the election judges a sufficient number of blank affidavits of qualification, and the election judges shall enter any appropriate information or comments under the title ""Remarks"" which shall appear at the bottom of the affidavit. All executed affidavits of qualification shall be returned to the election authority with the other election supplies. Any person who makes a false affidavit of qualification shall be guilty of a class one election offense.[2]