Become part of the movement for unbiased, accessible election information. Donate today.
[…] • Donated less than $2,000 to Democratic candidates


Partisan Profile

Details:

Wynne donated $100 to Democratic candidates and organizations.



Noteworthy events

Open Primaries Arkansas and Arkansas Voters First signature validity lawsuit (2020)

See also: Issue 4 and Issue 5

On July 14, 2020, Secretary of State John Thurston issued a statement of insufficiency for a redistricting initiative, a top-four ranked-choice voting initiative, and a casino initiative. Thurston determined that the signatures submitted on July 6 for the three citizen initiatives were insufficient under § 7-9-601(b)(3), which required that, "upon submission of the sponsor’s list of paid canvassers to the Secretary of State, the sponsor shall certify to the Secretary of State that each paid canvasser in the sponsor’s employ has passed a criminal background check in accordance with this section."[10] Arkansas Wins in 2020, sponsors of the amendment to authorize 16 additional casinos, failed to file the certification and challenged the insufficiency.