Rudisill v. McDonough
[…] Rudisill attempted to receive 48 months of education benefits.[1] However, the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs only granted him the remaining Montgomery GI Bill benefits. Rudisill appealed this decision with the Board of Veterans’ Appeals. The board denied his appeal, concluding that he was not entitled to benefits beyond the 36 months allowed in the Montgomery bill. Rudisill appealed this decision to the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims, where a split panel ruled in his favor.[4] The majority of the Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims concluded that § 3327(d)(2) was ambiguous and that it does not apply to veterans who had multiple periods of service.[1] §3327(d)(2) states:

    (2)Limitation on entitlement for certain individuals.—In the case of an individual making an election under subsection (a) who is described by paragraph (1)(A) of that subsection, the number of months of entitlement of the individual to educational assistance under this chapter shall be the number of months equal to—

    (A)the number of months of unused entitlement of the individual under chapter 30 of this title, as of the date of the election, plus (B)the number of months, if any, of entitlement revoked by the individual under subsection (c)(1).[7][8]

    The Secretary of Veterans Affairs appealed this decision to the Veterans’ Court decision to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit.