Become part of the movement for unbiased, accessible election information. Donate today.
[…] The deadline for submitting signatures to get an initiative or referendum on the ballot for a particular general election is four months before that election. The deadline for veto referendums is 90 days after the final adjournment of the state legislative session at which the targeted bill was passed.

Year Deadline
2026 July 3, 2026
2024 July 5, 2024
2022 July 7, 2022
2020 July 2, 2020
2018 July 6, 2018
2016 July 8, 2016
2014 July 4, 2014
2012 July 6, 2012
2010 July 2, 2010

Recall

See also: Laws governing recall in Nebraska

Number of signatures

According to NRS 32.1303, a recall petition has to be "signed by registered voters equal in number to at least thirty-five percent of the total vote cast for that office in the last general election, except that (a) for an office for which more than one candidate is chosen, the petition shall be signed by registered voters equal in number to at least thirty-five percent of the number of votes cast for the person receiving the most votes for such office in the last general election, (b) for a member of a board of a Class I school district, the petition shall be signed by registered voters of the school district equal in number to at least twenty-five percent of the total number of registered voters residing in the district on the date that the recall petitions are first checked out from the filing clerk by the principal circulator, and (c) for a member of a governing body of a village, the petition shall be signed by registered voters equal in number to at least forty-five percent of the total vote cast for the person receiving the most votes for that office in the last general election."

In general, therefore, the number of signatures required to force a recall election is 35 percent of the total vote cast for that office in the last general election, except in these three special cases:

Type of jurisdiction Signatures required