Everything you need to know about ranked-choice voting in one spot. Click to learn more!
[…] In this subsection, "motor vehicle record" has the meaning assigned that term by Section 730.003, Transportation Code.

(c-1) If the information requested includes a photograph described by Section 552.155(a), the officer for public information or the officer's agent may require the requestor to provide additional information sufficient for the officer or the officer's agent to determine whether the requestor is eligible to receive the information under Section 552.155(b).[2]

Section 552.223 says, "The officer for public information or the officer's agent shall treat all requests for information uniformly without regard to the position or occupation of the requestor, the person on whose behalf the request is made, or the status of the individual as a member of the media."[4]

Texas law does not restrict the use of public records.

Who may request public records?

See also: List of who can make public record requests by state

Any person may request public records in Texas. According to Section 552.001:[5]