Everything you need to know about ranked-choice voting in one spot. Click to learn more!
[…] A request for copies may generally be assessed charges for labor, overhead (which is calculated as a percentage of the total labor), and materials. However, if the request is for 50 or fewer pages of paper records, only the charge for the photocopy may be imposed.

Requests that require programming and/or manipulation of data may be assessed charges for those tasks also, as well as computer time to process the request.[2]

To view a public information cost estimate model provided by the attorney general's office, click here.

Response time

See also: Request response times by state

Section 552.221 says, "An officer for public information of a governmental body shall promptly produce public information for inspection, duplication, or both on application by any person to the officer. In this subsection, "promptly" means as soon as possible under the circumstances, that is, within a reasonable time, without delay."[7] According to the attorney general's office:[8]

Typically, a governmental body must “promptly” produce public information in response to your request.