Your feedback ensures we stay focused on the facts that matter to you most—take our survey
[…] In 2015, the Clean Water Rule was published by the Army Corps of Engineers and the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. The Clean Water Rule was intended to clarify the boundaries of the waters of the United States, which brought those waters under federal regulatory provisions of the Clean Water Act. Several challenges to the 2015 Clean Water Rule were brought in both federal district courts and federal appeals courts as litigants questioned which courts had jurisdiction. Two specific subsections of a federal law, 33 U.S.C. §1369(b)(1), subsections (E) and (F), provide that federal appeals courts may review an action of the EPA administrator "(E) in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title" or "(F) in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title ..." A divided three-judge panel of the Sixth Circuit held that federal appeals courts had jurisdiction in this case under subsection (F).