Help us improve in just 2 minutes—share your thoughts in our reader survey.
[…] On September 8, 2021, the U.S. government appealed to the Supreme Court of the United States. On January 10, 2022, SCOTUS agreed to hear the case argued on the merits during its October 2021-2022 term.

    Question presented

    The petitioner presented the following question to the court:[2]

    Question presented:
    Whether a state workers’ compensation law that applies exclusively to federal contract workers who perform services at a specified federal facility is barred by principles of intergovernmental immunity, or is instead authorized by 40 U.S.C. 3172(a), which permits the application of state workers’ compensation laws to federal facilities “in the same way and to the same extent as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State.”[4]

    Oral argument

    Audio

    Audio of oral argument:[5]



    Transcript

    Transcript of oral argument:[6]

    Outcome