Help us improve in just 2 minutes—share your thoughts in our reader survey.
[…] Justice Stephen Breyer wrote the majority opinion.[1] Click here for more information about the ruling.

HIGHLIGHTS
  • The issue: The case concerned state workers' compensation laws and intergovernmental immunity. Click here to learn more about the case's background.
  • The question presented: "Whether a state workers’ compensation law that applies exclusively to federal contract workers who perform services at a specified federal facility is barred by principles of intergovernmental immunity, or is instead authorized by 40 U.S.C. 3172(a), which permits the application of state workers’ compensation laws to federal facilities “in the same way and to the same extent as if the premises were under the exclusive jurisdiction of the State.”"[2]
  • The outcome: The U.S. Supreme Court reversed the United States Court of Appeals for the 9th Circuit's decision and remanded the case for further proceedings.

  • The case came on a writ of certiorari to the United States Court of Appeals for the 9th Circuit.