Help us improve in just 2 minutes—share your thoughts in our reader survey.
[…] Each state has laws governing public access to governmental records. These laws are sometimes known as open records laws, public records laws, or FOIA laws after the federal Freedom of Information Act. These FOIA laws define the procedures that people can use to obtain access to these records.

This article describes FOIA procedures in Virginia as of May 2025. On this page you will find:

How to request public records in Virginia

Requests for public records must be made directly to the public entity in possession of the records in question.[1] According to Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-3704.B, "A request for public records shall identify the requested records with reasonable specificity. The request need not make reference to this chapter in order to invoke the provisions of this chapter or to impose the time limits for response by a public body."[2]

Purpose and use

Virginia law does not require a statement of purpose to request records and does not restrict the use of records.

Who may request public records?

See also: List of who can make public record requests by state