Your feedback ensures we stay focused on the facts that matter to you most—take our survey.
[…] Requests for public records should be made directly to the entity in possession of the records in question. For example, an individual requesting public records from the West Virginia Secretary of State must submit that request to the secretary of state's office.[1]

Purpose and use

West Virginia law does not require a statement of purpose to request records, and it does not restrict the use of records.

Who may request public records?

See also: List of who can make public record requests by state

Anyone may request public records in West Virginia. According to West Virginia Code Section 29B-1-3, "Every person has a right to inspect or copy any public record of a public body in this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by section four of this article."[2]

West Virginia is among 42 states that do not require individuals requesting public records to be state residents.

Fees

See also: How much do public records cost?

West Virginia law allows public entities to charge a fee to cover the cost of responding to a public records request. According to §29B-1-3, "The public body may establish fees reasonably calculated to reimburse it for its actual cost in making reproductions of records. A public body may not charge a search or retrieval fee or otherwise seek reimbursement based on a man-hour basis as part of costs associated with making reproduction of records."[2]

Response time

See also: Request response times by state

Public entities must respond to a records request within five business days. According to §29B-1-3:[2]

All requests for information must state with reasonable specificity the information sought.