Your feedback ensures we stay focused on the facts that matter to you most—take our survey.
[…] If the plaintiff prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award fees or an appropriate portion of the fees. S.C. Code Ann. (1991) § 30-4-100(b).
South Dakota No Yes Discretionary Although possible, awards are highly unlikely.
Tennessee Yes Yes Mandatory, if bad faith The Act makes an award of attorney's fees discretionary with the court, if "the court finds that a governmental entity, or agent thereof, refusing to disclose a record knew that such record was public and willfully refused to disclose it." T.C.A. § 10-7-505(g) (1999).
Texas Yes Yes Mandatory, unless reasonable Section 552.323(a) provides that in any suit brought under sections 552.321 or 552.3215 "the court shall assess costs of litigation and reasonable attorney fees incurred by a plaintiff or defendant who substantially prevails . . ." except that costs and fees may not be assessed if the court finds that the governmental body acted in reasonable reliance on a judgment or an order of a court, the published opinion of an appellate court, or a written decision of the Attorney General.