Help us improve in just 2 minutes—share your thoughts in our reader survey.
[…] Section 3. Mandatory Disclaimer. The following disclaimer shall be posted in a prominent place where the public may readily see it in the Public Developer’s principal and other offices. It shall also be printed or stamped on all contracts, bonds, and other documents that may entail any debt or liability by the Public Developer. The Public Developer is organized pursuant to RCW 35.21.660, 35.21.670, and 35.21.730-.755. RCW 35.21.750 provides as follows: “[A]ll liabilities incurred by such public corporation, commission, or authority shall be satisfied exclusively from the assets and properties of such public corporation, commission, or authority and no creditor or other person shall have any right of action against the city, town, or county creating such corporation, commission or authority on account of any debts, obligations, or liabilities of such public corporation, commission, or authority.”

ARTICLE VI. LIMITS. The Public Developer, in all activities and transactions, shall be limited as set forth in SMC 3.110.080 at the time of enactment.