School board authority in Kentucky
[…] Each board of education shall elect a chairman and vice chairman from its membership in a manner and for a term prescribed by the board not to exceed two (2) years.[2]

Kentucky school boards' powers and duties

Kentucky public school boards of directors are given broad authority to administer the public schools. Kentucky Revised Statute § 160.290 states, "Each board of education shall have general control and management of the public schools in its district and may establish schools and provide for courses and other services as it deems necessary for the promotion of education and the general health and welfare of pupils, consistent with the administrative regulations of the Kentucky Board of Education."[3]

In addition to the broad authority granted by state law, Kentucky school boards also have certain specific powers and duties. The list of specific powers and duties school district boards are charged with appears in Kentucky Revised Statute § 160.290 and are as follows:[4]