Become part of the movement for unbiased, accessible election information. Donate today.
[…] The policy also proposed requiring principals within the district to make staff aware of what the district considered appropriate training related to LGBTQ support.[36]

    See also

    Footnotes

    1. Justia, "§ 115C-40. Board a body corporate." accessed March 14, 2025
    2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 Note: This text is quoted verbatim from the original source. Any inconsistencies are attributable to the original source.
    3. Justia, "Powers and duties generally." accessed March 14, 2025
    4. Justia, "§ 115C-81.20. Alcohol and drug use prevention education." accessed March 18, 2025
    5. Justia, "§ 115C-81.25. Health education." accessed March 18, 2025
    6. Justia, "§ 115C-81.30. Reproductive health and safety education provided by local school administrative units." accessed March 18, 2025
    7. Justia, "§ 115C-81.40. North Carolina history and geography." accessed March 18, 2025
    8. 8.0 8.1 8.2 North Carolina Legislature, "H959," accessed July 2, 2025