Become part of the movement for unbiased, accessible election information. Donate today.
[…] - State policies on cellphone use in K-12 public schools
- Rules governing school board election dates and timing
- Charter schools
- School choice
- Parents' Bill of Rights in education
- Ballotpedia:Index of Contents
- Support our work
Footnotes
- ↑ Justia, "§ 115C-40. Board a body corporate." accessed March 14, 2025
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 Note: This text is quoted verbatim from the original source. Any inconsistencies are attributable to the original source.
- ↑ Justia, "Powers and duties generally." accessed March 14, 2025
- ↑ Justia, "§ 115C-81.20. Alcohol and drug use prevention education." accessed March 18, 2025
- ↑ Justia, "§ 115C-81.25. Health education." accessed March 18, 2025
- ↑ Justia, "§ 115C-81.30. Reproductive health and safety education provided by local school administrative units." accessed March 18, 2025
- ↑ Justia, "§ 115C-81.40. North Carolina history and geography." accessed March 18, 2025
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 8.2 North Carolina Legislature, "H959," accessed July 2, 2025