Your feedback ensures we stay focused on the facts that matter to you most—take our survey.
[…] - K-12 curriculum authority, requirements, and statutes in the states
- State policies on cellphone use in K-12 public schools
- Rules governing school board election dates and timing
- Charter schools
- School choice
- Parents' Bill of Rights in education
- Ballotpedia:Index of Contents
- Support our work
Footnotes
- ↑ Vermont Legislature, "16 V.S.A. § 11," accessed January 28, 2025
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 Note: This text is quoted verbatim from the original source. Any inconsistencies are attributable to the original source.
- ↑ Vermont Legislature, "16 V.S.A. § 563," accessed January 28, 2025
- ↑ Vermont Legislature, "16 V.S.A. § 906 - Courses of Study," accessed January 28, 2025
- ↑ Vermont Legislature, "16 V.S.A. § 909 - Tobacco use, alcohol and drug abuse prevention education curriculum," accessed January 28, 2025
- ↑ The White House, "Ending Radical Indoctrination in K-12 Schooling," accessed March 14, 2025
- ↑ Vermont Legislature, "S.220 (Act 150)," accessed January 28, 2025
- ↑ Education Law Center, Pennsylvania, "Challenging book bans: What can you do," September 18, 2024