Everything you need to know about ranked-choice voting in one spot. Click to learn more!
[…] Waters of the United States are subject to federal regulation under the Clean Water Act. Under provisions of the Clean Water Act, specifically 33 U.S.C. §1369(b)(1), certain decisions of the EPA administrator are subject to direct review in federal appeals courts. The question in this case was whether modifying the definition of waters of the United States was the type of decision subject to direct review in federal appeals courts or whether jurisdiction was properly in federal district courts.[1]

    At issue were two specific subsections of 33 U.S.C. §1369(b)(1), subsections (E) and (F). Those subsections provide that federal appeals courts may review an action of the EPA administrator "(E) in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title" or "(F) in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title ..."[1]