Everything you need to know about ranked-choice voting in one spot. Click to learn more!
[…] The actions were consolidated before the Sixth Circuit, which held that federal appeals courts had jurisdiction.
  • The issue: What is the proper venue to bring challenges to the Clean Water Rule: federal district courts or federal appeals courts?
  • The outcome: The U.S. Supreme Court ruled that federal district courts are the proper venues for challenges to the rule.

  • In brief: Several challenges to the 2015 Clean Water Rule were brought in federal district courts and federal appeals courts as litigants questioned which courts had jurisdiction. Two specific subsections of 33 U.S.C. §1369(b)(1), subsections (E) and (F), provide that federal appeals courts may review an action of the EPA administrator "(E) in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title" or "(F) in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title ..." A divided three-judge panel of the Sixth Circuit held that federal appeals courts had jurisdiction in this case under subsection (F), however, one of the panel judges argued that the circuit precedent on which