Help us improve in just 2 minutes—share your thoughts in our reader survey.
[…] According to Samsung, the district court erred in allowing a jury to award as damages the entirety of profits Samsung made on its smartphones that infringed on Apple's design patents. Samsung argues that damages should be limited under federal law to those profits attributable only to the components that were found to have infringed on Apple's design patent, and not to the entirety of profits on the smartphones themselves.
The federal law in question is 35 U.S.C. §289, which reads,[2]
“ |
Whoever during the term of a patent for a design, without license of the owner, (1) applies the patented design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of manufacture for the purpose of sale, or (2) sells or exposes for sale any article of manufacture to which such design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit, but not less than $250, recoverable in any United States district court having jurisdiction of the parties. Nothing in this section shall prevent, lessen, or impeach any other remedy which an owner of an infringed patent has under the provisions of this title, but he shall not twice recover the profit made from the infringement. [3] |
” |
The particular language in question that Samsung challenges is that portion where an infringer of a patent "shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit."