Laws governing recall in Washington
[…] Click here for more information.
State and local officials
The citizens of Washington are granted the authority to perform a recall election by Sections 33 and 34 of Article I of the Washington State Constitution to all elective officers of the state of Washington except judges of courts of record.[2]
Process
Prerequisites
Reasons for recall
Article I, §33 of the Washington Constitution states that a recall can only occur if the targeted public official has "committed some act or acts of malfeasance or misfeasance while in office, or who has violated his oath of office."[2]
The Revised Code of Washington states the following on initiating a recall against an elected official:[3]
| “ |
Initiating proceedings—Statement—Contents—Verification—Definitions.