Laws governing recall in Washington
[…] Election
If the yes/no recall election is successful, the official is removed from office, and the office is declared vacant.
How vacancies are filled
Governor
Article III, §10 of the Washington Constitution states, "In case of the removal, resignation, death or disability of the governor, the duties of the office shall devolve upon the lieutenant governor; and in case of a vacancy in both the offices of governor and lieutenant governor, the duties of the governor shall devolve upon the secretary of state"
Legislature and county offices
Article II, §15 of the Washington Constitution states, "Such vacancies as may occur in either house of the legislature or in any partisan county elective office shall be filled by appointment by the county legislative authority of the county in which the vacancy occurs."
Legislation involving recall elections
The table below lists bills related to recall elections in Tennessee. The following information is included for each bill:
- State
- Bill number
- Official bill name or caption
- Most recent action date
- Legislative status
- Sponsor party