Laws governing recall in Washington
[…] ” |
Supporters trying to recall a statewide elected official must turn in signatures within 270 days. The recall campaigns for non-statewide officials have 180 days to turn in signatures.[6]
Election
If the yes/no recall election is successful, the official is removed from office, and the office is declared vacant.
How vacancies are filled
Governor
Article III, §10 of the Washington Constitution states, "In case of the removal, resignation, death or disability of the governor, the duties of the office shall devolve upon the lieutenant governor; and in case of a vacancy in both the offices of governor and lieutenant governor, the duties of the governor shall devolve upon the secretary of state"
Legislature and county offices