Everything you need to know about ranked-choice voting in one spot. Click to learn more!
[…] However, under earlier United States Supreme Court cases, states may prohibit some measure of political expression inside polling places when voting is underway. The issue in this case was how far a state can constitutionally go in prohibiting political expression in polling places. Specifically, the issue was whether a state could ban not only outright political endorsements of a candidate but also political expression that did not make reference to a candidate or issue on the ballot that day.

    The Minnesota statute at issue was Statute § 211B.11. Minnesota Statute § 211B.11 "prohibits wearing a 'political badge, political button, or other political insignia . . . at or about the polling place on primary or election day.”[1][3] The statute "broadly prohibits any material 'designed to influence and impact voting,' or 'promoting a group with recognizable political views,' even when the apparel makes no reference to any issue or candidate on the ballot."[4] Under the statute, a person who wore political apparel to a