Everything you need to know about ranked-choice voting in one spot. Click to learn more!
[…] This presumption reflects 'common usage.' Mine Workers, 330 U. S., at 275. It is also an express directive from Congress: The Dictionary Act has since 1947 provided the definition of "'person'" that courts use '[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise.' 1 U. S. C. §1; see Rowland v. California Men’s Colony, Unit II Men’s Advisory Council, 506 U. S. 194, 199–200 (1993). The Act provides that the word " 'person' . . . include[s] corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals." §1. Notably absent from the list of 'person[s]' is the Federal Government. [6]

    Dissenting opinion

    Justice Breyer filed a dissenting opinion, joined by Justices Ginsburg and Kagan.[2]

    In his dissent, Breyer wrote:[2]