Help us improve in just 2 minutes—share your thoughts in our reader survey.
[…] No board shall conduct a complete educational program outside the territorial limits of the district unless the geographic and topographical characteristics of the district make the conducting of such educational program within the territorial limits of the district unduly burdensome on the district and the students.

    CO Rev Stat § 22-2-406

    (1) In addition to any other duties provided by law, the facility schools board shall:

    (a) Adopt curriculum to be provided by approved facility schools. At a minimum, the facility schools board shall align the curriculum for the core subjects of reading, writing, mathematics, science, history, and geography with the state content standards adopted pursuant to section 22-7-1005 and the state assessments or alternate assessments administered as described in section 22-7-1006.3 (3). The curriculum must include a range of course work from which an approved facility school may select courses that meet the needs of the students who are placed at the facility, including a variety of instructional methods and strategies to meet student needs.

    (b) Adopt accountability and accreditation measures, including academic performance measures, to be applied to approved facility schools and the students receiving educational services through the approved facility schools;

    (c) Award a high school diploma to a student who, while receiving services through an approved facility school, meets the graduation requirements the facility schools board shall establish pursuant to subsection (3) of this section and who applies for the award of a high school diploma from the facility schools board; and

    (d) Develop procedures to authorize facilities to operate as specialized day schools.

    (2) The facility schools board may make recommendations to the state board and to the department of human services regarding any of the following issues:

    (a) The process for placing a child or youth in a facility when the placement is initiated by a public entity and methods for improving the involvement of school districts in such placement decisions;

    (b) The process for placing a child or youth in a facility when the placement is initiated by action by or request of a private person and methods by which school districts may be involved in such placement decisions;