Texas State Capital Residency Repeal Amendment, Proposition 3 (2015)
[…] ![]() | 1022525 | 66.09% | ||
No | 524625 | 33.91% |
Election results via: Texas Secretary of State
Text of measure
Ballot title
The official ballot title was:[1]
“ | The constitutional amendment repealing the requirement that state officers elected by voters statewide reside in the state capital.[3] | ” |
Constitutional changes
- See also: Article 4, Texas Constitution
The measure amended Section 23 of Article 4 of the Texas Constitution.[1] The following underlined text would was added and struck-through text removed:
Background
The residency requirement was in the Texas Constitution in Section 23 of Article IV since it was adopted in 1876. Under Section 13, during the session of the legislature, the governor of Texas is required to live "where its sessions are held, and at all other times at the seat of Government, except when by act of the Legislature, he may be required or authorized to reside elsewhere."
Support
Officials
- Rep. Donna Campbell (R-25)[4]
- Sen. Kirk Watson (D-14)
Organizations
- Texas Democratic Party[5]
- Texas Republican County Chairmen's Association
Arguments in favor
Rep. Donna Campbell, the proposition's author, argued:[6]