Bufkin v. Collins
[…] The following are the parties to this case:[3]
- Petitioner: Joshua E. Bufkin
- Legal counsel: Melanie Lynn Bostwick (Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe LLP)
- Respondent: Denis R. McDonough, Secretary of Veterans Affairs
- Legal counsel: Sarah M. Harris (acting United States Solicitor General)[4]
The following summary of the case was published by Oyez, a free law project from Cornell’s Legal Information Institute
“ |
Veterans Joshua Bufkin and Norman Thornton were each denied benefits despite evidence that appeared to be in “approximate balance.” The benefit-of-the-doubt rule, codified at 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b), provides that, “[w]hen there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary [of Veterans Affairs] shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.” However, in reviewing the Veterans Court decision, the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit held that Section 7261(b)(1), which requires the U.S. Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims to “take due account of the Department of Veterans Affairs’ application of that rule “does not require