Cunningham v. Cornell University
[…] Questions presented:
|
Oral argument
Audio
Audio of oral argument:[7]
Transcript
Transcript of oral argument:[8]
Outcome
Casey Cunningham sued the university, claiming it violated the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) by failing to adequately monitor their employees’ defined contribution plans, which resulted in underperforming investment options and excessive fees. Cunningham also alleged that Cornell engaged in transactions with Fidelity and the Teachers Insurance Annuity Association that are prohibited under 29 U.S. Code § 1106 of ERISA.
29 U.S. Code § 1108 of ERISA allows “reasonable arrangements with a party in interest … if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.” In this case, a party of interest could include an entity that provides services to the retirement plan. Fidelity and the Teachers Insurance Annuity Association provide investment management and recordkeeping-related services to Cornell.[9]
According to SCOTUSblog:[10]