Your feedback ensures we stay focused on the facts that matter to you most—take our survey.
[…] (a) An independent school district is governed by a board of trustees who, as a body corporate, shall:

    (1) oversee the management of the district; and
    (2) ensure that the superintendent implements and monitors plans, procedures, programs, and systems to achieve appropriate, clearly defined, and desired results in the major areas of district operations.[2]

    Texas school boards' powers and duties

    Texas public school boards of directors are given broad authority to govern the public schools in Texas. Texas Education Code § 11.151 states, "All powers and duties not specifically delegated by statute to the agency or to the State Board of Education are reserved for the trustees, and the agency may not substitute its judgment for the lawful exercise of those powers and duties by the trustees." School boards are also authorized to "adopt rules and bylaws necessary to carry out the powers and duties."[3]

    In addition to the broad authority granted by state law, Texas school boards also have certain specific powers and duties.