Evaluation of New Mexico county websites: Difference between revisions
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
==Comparison chart== | ==Comparison chart== | ||
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="background:none; text-align: center; width:550px;collapsible=Y;" | |||
|- | |||
! colspan="12" style="background-color:#334aab; color:#f0a236;" |New Mexico County Website Evaluations (Performed 2009-2012) | |||
|- | |||
!style="background-color:#00AF8C; color: white;"|'''County''' | |||
!style="background-color:#00AF8C; color: white;"|'''Grades''' | |||
!style="background-color:#00AF8C; color: white;"|'''Budget''' | |||
!style="background-color:#00AF8C; color: white;"|'''Meetings''' | |||
!style="background-color:#00AF8C; color: white;"|'''Elected Officials''' | |||
!style="background-color:#00AF8C; color: white;"|'''Admin. Officials''' | |||
!style="background-color:#00AF8C; color: white;"|'''Permits/Zoning''' | |||
!style="background-color:#00AF8C; color: white;"|'''Audits''' | |||
!style="background-color:#00AF8C; color: white;"|'''Contracts''' | |||
!style="background-color:#00AF8C; color: white;"|'''Lobbying''' | |||
!style="background-color:#00AF8C; color: white;"|'''Public records''' | |||
!style="background-color:#00AF8C; color: white;"|'''Taxes''' | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bernalillo County, New Mexico]]||A-||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Catron County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Chaves County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cibola County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Colfax County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Curry County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[De Baca County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Dona Ana County, New Mexico]]||D-||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Eddy County, New Mexico]]||F||{{Partial}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Grant County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Guadalupe County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Harding County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hidalgo County, New Mexico]]||F||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lea County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Lincoln County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Los Alamos County, New Mexico]]||A-||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Luna County, New Mexico]]||B-||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[McKinley County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Mora County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Otero County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Quay County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rio Arriba County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Roosevelt County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[San Juan County, New Mexico]]||D||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[San Miguel County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sandoval County, New Mexico]]||D-||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Santa Fe County, New Mexico]]||A+||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sierra County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Socorro County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Taos County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Torrance County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{Partial}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Union County, New Mexico]]||F||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Valencia County, New Mexico]]||D||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Yes (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{No (Sunshine Review)}}||{{Partial}} | |||
|} | |||
==Correcting errors== | ==Correcting errors== | ||
Latest revision as of 19:30, 7 April 2016
This municipal government-related article was part of the Sunshine Review website. Ballotpedia archived this article to preserve its historical content.
|
|
| My Government Website |
| Transparency Checklist Progress reports County website project County comparison chart City website project List of cities School district website project List of school districts |
Below is a chart evaluating the transparency efforts of New Mexico county websites.
See also: County websites, state-by-state comparison, to compare what you can find on New Mexico's county websites to what can be found on county websites in other states.
Reading the chart
In the chart below:
| means that information is included on the government website | |
| means that the information was not provided on the government website | |
| means that information was partially provided |
Check the page about each county for more detailed information about what information is available on the county website, along with recommendations users have made for positive changes.
Conclusions chart
2012
The average score for the 5 largest counties was a "C" website transparency grade.
| Budget? | Meetings? | Elected officials? | Admin. Officials? | Permits/ Zoning? |
Audits? | Contracts? | Lobbying? | Public records? | Taxes? | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
| 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | |
| 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 |
2009
In 2009 the average website transparency score was an "F" grade.
| Budget? | Meetings? | Elected officials? | Admin. Officials? | Permits/ Zoning? |
Audits? | Contracts? | Lobbying? | Public records? | Taxes? | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 9 | 6 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 5 | 13 | 18 | 10 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 17 | |
| 23 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 25 | 19 | 27 | 25 | 10 | |
| No Website | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
Comparison chart
Correcting errors
If you discover an error in this chart or on one of the articles about a New Mexico county, you can report the error by emailing us.