Help us improve in just 2 minutes—share your thoughts in our reader survey.
[…] On appeal, Kahler argued the prosecution violated his right to a fair trial. The Kansas Supreme Court rejected Kahler's argument, affirming his conviction and sentence. Kahler appealed to the U.S. Supreme Court, arguing Kansas law violates the Eighth Amendment’s prohibition of cruel and unusual punishments and the Fourteenth Amendment’s due process guarantee.

    The issue: Do the Eighth and Fourteenth Amendments permit a state to abolish the insanity defense?

  • Peter v. NantKwest concerns whether applicants challenging a patent rejection under Section 145 of the U.S. Patent Act (35 U.S.C. § 145) must pay attorneys' fees for the United States Patent and Trademark Office (PTO).

    Section 145 authorizes an applicant to challenge the PTO's rejection of a patent application in federal district court. The law stipulates, "All the expenses of the proceedings shall be paid by the applicant."

    The PTO rejected Dr. Hans Klingemann and NantKwest, Inc.'s, patent application. The Patent Trial and Appeal Board affirmed the rejection. Klingemann challenged the rejection under 35 U.S.C. § 145 in federal district court.