Help us improve in just 2 minutes—share your thoughts in our reader survey.
[…] The myth of Frankenstein alerts us to be ever vigilant to be sure that we control the technology rather than the reverse. Jacques Ellul’s (1964) warning about the danger of self-amplifying technical means silently coming to determine the ends or even becoming ends in themselves, separated from a vision of, and the continual search for, the good society needs to be continually repeated.”[66]
Use litigation and judicial processes as a strategy for police reform
This proposal states that litigation and judicial processes can improve policing in the United States. It references U.S.C. § 14141, which is a federal law that makes it "unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers or by officials or employees of any governmental agency with responsibility for the administration of juvenile justice or the incarceration of juveniles that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States."[67]
- Law professor Rachel A. Harmon said, “[T]his Article argues that the Justice Department can best use § 14141 to reduce police misconduct by implementing a regulatory and litigation strategy that maximizes the rate at which police departments proactively adopt cost effective reforms.