It’s the 12 Days of Ballotpedia! Your gift powers the trusted, unbiased information voters need heading into 2026. Donate now!

Arizona school board elections, 2025: Difference between revisions

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search
No edit summary
 
Line 20: Line 20:
|-
|-
| [[Michael Todd recall, Liberty Elementary School District, Arizona (2025)|Liberty Elementary School District]] || <center>1</center> || Michael Todd: {{recall underway}}
| [[Michael Todd recall, Liberty Elementary School District, Arizona (2025)|Liberty Elementary School District]] || <center>1</center> || Michael Todd: {{recall underway}}
|-
| [[Janelle Bowles recall, Peoria Unified School District, Arizona (2025)|Peoria Unified School District]] || <center>1</center> || [[Janelle Bowles]]: {{recall underway}}
|-
|-
| [[Jessica Bueno recall, Phoenix Elementary School District, Arizona (2025)|Phoenix Elementary School District]] || <center>1</center> || [[Jessica Bueno]]: {{recall resigned}}
| [[Jessica Bueno recall, Phoenix Elementary School District, Arizona (2025)|Phoenix Elementary School District]] || <center>1</center> || [[Jessica Bueno]]: {{recall resigned}}

Latest revision as of 18:53, 9 December 2025

Ballotpedia Election Coverage Badge-smaller use.png

Congressional special elections • Local ballot measures • School boards • Municipal • Recalls • All local elections by county • How to run for office
Flag of Arizona.png


Elections

The table below contains links to all school board elections covered by Ballotpedia in 2025 in this state. This list may not include all school districts that held elections in 2025. Ballotpedia's coverage included all school districts in the 100 largest cities by population and the 200 largest school districts by student enrollment.

Editor's note: Some school districts choose to cancel the primary election, or both the primary and general election, if the number of candidates who filed does not meet a certain threshold. The table below does not reflect which primary or general elections were canceled. Please click through to each school district's page for more information.

2025 Arizona School Board Elections
District Primary General Election General Runoff Election Regular term length Seats up for election Total board seats 2022-2023 enrollment
Phoenix Union High School District N/A 3/11/2025 N/A 4 2 7 27,900


Recalls

See also: Recall campaigns in Arizona and School board recalls
State Specific grounds required? Signature requirement Petition circulation time When recalls can start
Arizona No 25% of votes cast for the office in the last regular election 120 days Recalls cannot start until an official has been in office for six months


2025 school board recalls

Arizona school board recall efforts, 2025
School district Number of officeholders Status of officeholders
Gadsden Elementary School District
2
Liliana Arroyo: Recall defeated (November 4, 2025)
Luis Marquez: Recall approved (November 4, 2025)
Liberty Elementary School District
2
Kristopher Kenyon: Did not go to a vote
Bryan Parks: Resigned
Liberty Elementary School District
1
Michael Todd: Underway
Peoria Unified School District
1
Janelle Bowles: Underway
Phoenix Elementary School District
1
Jessica Bueno: Resigned
Tolleson Union High School District
2
Steven Chapman: Underway
Leezah Sun: Underway

Academic performance

See also: Public education in Arizona

BP-Initials-UPDATED.png The sections below do not contain the most recently published data on this subject. If you would like to help our coverage grow, consider donating to Ballotpedia.


Education terms
Education Policy Logo on Ballotpedia.png

For more information on education policy terms, see this article.

Public Policy Logo-one line.png

NAEP scores

See also: NAEP scores by state

The National Center for Education Statistics provides state-by-state data on student achievement levels in mathematics and reading in the National Assessment of Educational Progress (NAEP). The chart below presents the percentage of fourth and eighth grade students that scored at or above proficient in reading and math during school year 2012-2013. Compared to three neighboring states (Nevada, New Mexico, and Utah), Arizona students fared worse across the board than those in Nevada and Utah, but better than those in New Mexico.[1]

Percent of students scoring at or above proficient, 2012-2013
Math - Grade 4 Math - Grade 8 Reading - Grade 4 Reading - Grade 8
Arizona 40% 31% 28% 28%
Nevada 59% 47% 45% 44%
New Mexico 31% 23% 21% 22%
Utah 44% 36% 37% 39%
U.S. average 41% 34% 34% 34%
Source: United States Department of Education, ED Data Express, "State Tables"

Graduation, ACT and SAT scores

See also: Graduation rates by groups in state and ACT and SAT scores in the United States

The following table shows the graduation rates and average composite ACT and SAT scores for Arizona and surrounding states during the 2012-2013 school year. All statements made in this section refer to that school year.[1][2][3]

In the United States, public schools reported graduation rates that averaged to about 81.4 percent. About 54 percent of all students in the country took the ACT, while 50 percent reported taking the SAT. The average national composite scores for those tests were 20.9 out of a possible 36 for the ACT, and 1498 out of a possible 2400 for the SAT.[4]

Arizona schools reported a graduation rate of 75.1 percent, ranking in the bottom 20 percent nationwide.

In Arizona, more students took the ACT than the SAT, earning an average ACT score of 19.6.

Comparison table for graduation rates and test scores, 2012-2013
State Graduation rate, 2013 Average ACT composite, 2013 Average SAT composite, 2013
Percent Quintile ranking** Score Participation rate Score Participation rate
Arizona 75.1% Fifth 19.6 50% 1,551 35%
Nevada 70.7% Fifth 21.3 32% 1,454 48%
New Mexico 70.3% Fifth 19.9 70% 1,626 12%
Utah 83% Third 20.7 100% 1,684 6%
United States 81.4% 20.9 54% 1498 50%
**Graduation rates for states in the first quintile ranked in the top 20 percent nationally. Similarly, graduation rates for states in the fifth quintile ranked in the bottom 20 percent nationally.
Sources: United States Department of Education, "ED Data Express"
ACT.org, "2013 ACT National and State Scores"
The Commonwealth Foundation, "SAT scores by state, 2013"

Dropout rate

See also: Public high school dropout rates by state for a full comparison of dropout rates by group in all states

The high school event dropout rate indicates the proportion of students who were enrolled at some time during the school year and were expected to be enrolled in grades nine through 12 in the following school year but were not enrolled by October 1 of the following school year. Students who have graduated, transferred to another school, died, moved to another country, or who are out of school due to illness are not considered dropouts. The average public high school event dropout rate for the United States remained constant at 3.3 percent for both school year 2010–2011 and school year 2011–2012. The event dropout rate for Arizona was higher than the national average at 5 percent in the 2010-2011 school year, and 5.9 percent in the 2011-2012 school year.[5]

State profile

State profile

Demographic data for Arizona
 ArizonaU.S.
Total population:6,817,565316,515,021
Land area (sq mi):113,5943,531,905
Race and ethnicity**
White:78.4%73.6%
Black/African American:4.2%12.6%
Asian:3%5.1%
Native American:4.4%0.8%
Pacific Islander:0.2%0.2%
Two or more:3.2%3%
Hispanic/Latino:30.3%17.1%
Education
High school graduation rate:86%86.7%
College graduation rate:27.5%29.8%
Income
Median household income:$50,255$53,889
Persons below poverty level:21.2%11.3%
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, "American Community Survey" (5-year estimates 2010-2015)
Click here for more information on the 2020 census and here for more on its impact on the redistricting process in Arizona.
**Note: Percentages for race and ethnicity may add up to more than 100 percent because respondents may report more than one race and the Hispanic/Latino ethnicity may be selected in conjunction with any race. Read more about race and ethnicity in the census here.

Presidential voting pattern

See also: Presidential voting trends in Arizona

Arizona voted Republican in six out of the seven presidential elections between 2000 and 2024.


More Arizona coverage on Ballotpedia

Pivot Counties

Pivot Counties

See also: Pivot Counties by state

Pivot Counties are counties that voted for Barack Obama (D) in 2008 and 2012 and for Donald Trump (R) in 2016. Altogether, the nation had 206 Pivot Counties, with most being concentrated in upper midwestern and northeastern states. No counties in Arizona are Pivot Counties.

Donald Trump (R) defeated Hillary Clinton (D) in the 2016 presidential election. Trump won 48.7 percent of the vote, while Clinton won 45.1 percent. Arizona was one of 12 key battleground states in 2016. Of the 30 states won by Trump in 2016, Arizona had the fifth closest margin. From when it became a state in 1912 to 2016, Arizona voted Republican in 66.7 percent of presidential elections. It voted Republican in all presidential elections from 2000 to 2016.

Presidential results by legislative district

The following table details results of the 2012 and 2016 presidential elections by state House districts in Arizona. Click [show] to expand the table. The "Obama," "Romney," "Clinton," and "Trump" columns describe the percent of the vote each presidential candidate received in the district. The "2012 Margin" and "2016 Margin" columns describe the margin of victory between the two presidential candidates in those years. The "Party Control" column notes which party held that seat heading into the 2018 general election. Data on the results of the 2012 and 2016 presidential elections broken down by state legislative districts was compiled by Daily Kos.[6][7]

In 2012, Barack Obama (D) won 12 out of 30 state House districts in Arizona with an average margin of victory of 25 points. In 2016, Hillary Clinton (D) won 14 out of 30 state House districts in Arizona with an average margin of victory of 27.5 points. Clinton won two districts controlled by Republicans heading into the 2018 elections.
In 2012, Mitt Romney (R) won 18 out of 30 state House districts in Arizona with an average margin of victory of 22.9 points. In 2016, Donald Trump (R) won 16 out of 30 state House districts in Arizona with an average margin of victory of 21.5 points.

Additional elections

See also: Arizona elections, 2025

What's on your ballot?
Click here to find out!

Historical analysis

School board election data analysis, 2024

Ballotpedia covered school board elections for 124 seats in 42 school districts in Arizona in 2024. Below are some statistics about what happened in those elections. To read the full report on school board election analysis across the country in 2024, click here.

  • 175 candidates ran for election, an average of 1.4 candidates per seat.
  • 60% of school board incumbents ran for re-election, leaving 40% of the seats open for newcomers.
  • 92% of incumbents were elected to new seats, winning 55% of the seats up for election.
  • Non-incumbent candidates won 45% of the seats.
  • 23% of seats up for election were unopposed.

See also

Arizona School Boards News and Analysis
Seal of Arizona.png
School Board badge.png
Ballotpedia RSS.jpg

Footnotes