Everything you need to know about ranked-choice voting in one spot. Click to learn more!
[…] The Department is removing the language requiring use of the district-wide percentage limitations in both of these sections. Section 280.2(b)(2) is removed in its entirety, and section 280.20(g) is revised to remove the language regarding district-wide percentage for minority students. This amended provision reads as follows:

    An applicant that does not have an approved desegregation plan, and demonstrates that it cannot provide some portion of the information requested under paragraphs (f)(4) and (5) of this section, may provide other information (in lieu of that portion of the information not provided in response to paragraphs (f)(4) and (5) of this section) to demonstrate that the creation or operation of its proposed magnet school would reduce, eliminate, or prevent minority group isolation in the applicant's schools.

    The Department will determine on a case-by-case basis whether the voluntary plans are adequate under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and whether the proposed magnet schools will reduce, eliminate or prevent minority group isolation within the period of the grant award, for the purposes of sections 280.2(b) and 280.20(g). This will include an examination of the factual basis for any proposed increases in minority enrollment at district schools rather than the use of the absolute district-wide percentage limitation found in the current regulations. For example, the Department may consider whether a plan to reduce, eliminate or prevent minority group isolation at a magnet school or at a feeder school would significantly increase minority group isolation at any magnet or feeder school in the project at the grade levels served by the magnet school.