Help us improve in just 2 minutes—share your thoughts in our reader survey.
[…] The indictment said Loughry acted "with intent to defraud, misused and abused his position, power and authority." The indictment followed a 32-count judicial complaint filed by the state Judicial Investigative Commission on June 6 which alleged Loughry had made "false statements with the deliberate intent to deceive" and "gave disinformation with the intent to harm another person."
  • Impeachment in West Virginia.
    • Article IV Section 9 of the West Virginia Constitution states, "Any officer of the state may be impeached for maladministration, corruption, incompetency, gross immorality, neglect of duty, or any high crime or misdemeanor." It gives the House of Delegates the sole power of impeachment and the Senate the sole power to try impeachments. Conviction requires approval by two-thirds of the Senate (23 members).