Become part of the movement for unbiased, accessible election information. Donate today.
[…] Federal Election Campaign Act Amendments of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-443, 88 Stat. 1263 1974 Federal Allowed Congress to appoint members of the Federal Election Commission. At issue in Buckley v. Valeo
Ethics in Government Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-521, 92 Stat. 1824 1978 Federal Created an Office of Government Ethics and a special prosecutor and limited presidential removal power
Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, Pub. L. No. 99-177, 99 Stat. 1038 1985 Federal Vested executive powers in an officer removable by Congress; ruled unconstitutional in Bowsher (1986)
29 U.S.C. § 661(b) 1988* Federal Set qualifications for appointees to the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission (OSHRC)
26 U.S.C. § 7443(f) 1988* Federal Said Tax Court judges may be removed by the president, "after notice and opportunity for public hearing, for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office, but for no other reason"
44 U.S.C.A. § 3502(10) 1991* Federal Listed independent regulatory agencies