Become part of the movement for unbiased, accessible election information. Donate today.
[…] Ethics in Government Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-521, 92 Stat. 1824 1978 Federal Created an Office of Government Ethics and a special prosecutor and limited presidential removal power
Ethics in Government Act Amendments of 1982, Public Law No. 97–409, § 2(a)(1)(A), 96 Stat. 2039 1982 Federal Independent counsel statute at issue in Morrison (1988)
Balanced Budget and Emergency Deficit Control Act of 1985, Pub. L. No. 99-177, 99 Stat. 1038 1985 Federal Vested executive powers in an officer removable by Congress; ruled unconstitutional in Bowsher (1986)
26 U.S.C. § 7443(f) 1988* Federal Said Tax Court judges may be removed by the president, "after notice and opportunity for public hearing, for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office, but for no other reason"
Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 2002 Federal Established the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board (PCAOB) with removal protections; at issue in Free Enterprise Fund v. Public Company Accounting Oversight Board