Help us improve in just 2 minutes—share your thoughts in our reader survey.
[…] The complex has hosted Olympic events and continues to serve as a regional and international training center for winter sports, and is currently managed by the Olympic Regional Development Authority (ORDA).[1]
Why was the amendment placed on the ballot?
- See also: Background
According to supporters of the amendment, the land exchange could resolve a potential violation of the New York State Constitution.[2]
In the New York Constitution, Section 1 of Article 14 says that “lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands.” According to Protect the Adirondacks, an organization supporting the amendment, the construction of the Mountain Pass Lodge, as well as the biathlon stadium and trails, violated Article 14 of the New York Constitution by being built on state forest preserve land.[2]