Your feedback ensures we stay focused on the facts that matter to you most—take our survey.
[…] Exemptions

Exemptions to the Wisconsin Open Records Law are outlined in Wisconsin Statutes 19.36.

See also

External links

Footnotes

  1. Wisconsin State Legislature, "Chapter 19- General Duties of Public Officials," accessed May 19, 2025 (Sec. 19.34)
  2. 2.0 2.1 2.2 Note: This text is quoted verbatim from the original source. Any inconsistencies are attributable to the original source.
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 Wisconsin State Legislature, "Chapter 19- General Duties of Public Officials," accessed May 19, 2025 (Sec. 19.35)
  4. Google Scholar, "Hempel v. City of Baraboo, 2005 WI 120 - Wis: Supreme Court 2005," accessed May 19, 2025
  5. Wisconsin State Legislature, "Chapter 19- General Duties of Public Officials," accessed May 19, 2025 (Sec. 19.32)
  6. "... unless the person requests inspection or copies of a record that contains specific references to that person or his or her minor children for whom he or she has not been denied physical placement under ch. 767, and the record is otherwise accessible to the person by law."
  7. Wisconsin Department of Justice, "Wisconsin Public Records Law Compliance Guide" accessed May 19, 2025 (pages 70-72)
  8. Wisconsin Department of Justice, "Wisconsin Public Records Law Compliance Guide" accessed May 19, 2025 (pages 15-16)