Missouri FOIA procedures
[…] The identity and location of a public governmental body's custodian is to be made available upon request.[2]

Purpose and use

The law generally does not require a statement of purpose, nor does it place any restrictions on the use of records, except in some cases where use is limited to "legitimate research purposes."[3]

Who may request public records?

See also: List of who can make public record requests by state

Anyone may request public documents in Missouri. According to Section 610.023 of the Missouri Revised Statutes, "Each public governmental body shall make available for inspection and copying by the public of that body's public records."[1]

Missouri is among 42 states that do not require individuals requesting public records to be state residents.

Fees

See also: How much do public records cost?