Everything you need to know about ranked-choice voting in one spot. Click to learn more!
[…] Each state and local agency is required to provide assistance to citizens in obtaining public records and to explain how the agency’s public records process works.[3]

Purpose and use

Public entities may not require individuals to state a purpose for requesting records, except to ensure that responding to the request would not violate state law. According to RCW 42.56.080, "Agencies shall not distinguish among persons requesting records, and such persons shall not be required to provide information as to the purpose for the request except to establish whether inspection and copying would violate RCW 42.56.070(8) or 42.56.240(14), or other statute which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records to certain persons."[4] Public entities may not "give, sell or provide access to lists of individuals requested for commercial purposes."[5]

Who may request public records?

See also: List of who can make public record requests by state

Anyone may request records in Washington.[4]