Your feedback ensures we stay focused on the facts that matter to you most—take our survey.
[…] The form of the petition is prescribed by the secretary of state.[99]
Four weeks before the petition is due to the secretary of state, the petition and affidavits of circulation must be presented to the election administrator of the county in which the signatures were gathered to be verified.[99] The election administrator must forward the verified petition to the secretary of state at least 95 days before the date of the primary.[100]
Maintaining party status
According to Montana Code Section 13-10-601, "Each political party that had a candidate for a statewide office in either of the last two general elections who received a total vote that was 5% or more of the total votes cast for the most recent successful candidate for governor shall nominate its candidates for public office, except for presidential electors, by a primary election[.]"[101]
Nebraska
See statutes: Chapter 32, Sections 716 - 717 of the Nebraska Revised Statutes
New political parties must petition the Nebraska Secretary of State for recognition.[102]