Everything you need to know about ranked-choice voting in one spot. Click to learn more!
[…] Section 2 of the Massachusetts APA requires agencies to hold a public hearing before adopting rules that carry fines or prison time as penalties:

A public hearing is required prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any regulation if: (a) violation of the regulation is punishable by fine or imprisonment; or, (b) a public hearing is required by the enabling legislation of the agency or by any other law; or, (c) a public hearing is required as a matter of constitutional right.[43]

North Dakota

See also: North Dakota Constitution and North Dakota Administrative Procedure Act

Section 28-32-11 of the North Dakota APA requires agencies to conduct oral hearings for substantive rules:

The agency or commission shall adopt a procedure whereby all interested persons are afforded reasonable opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing, concerning the proposed rule, including data respecting the impact of the proposed rule. The agency or commission shall adopt a procedure to allow interested parties to request and receive notice from the agency or commission of the date and place the rule will be reviewed by the administrative rules committee. In case of substantive rules, the agency or commission shall conduct an oral hearing. The agency or commission shall consider fully all written and oral submissions respecting a proposed rule prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule not of an emergency nature.[44]

See also

Footnotes

  1. JUSTIA, "Alabama Administrative Procedure Act, Section 41-22-5 - Notice of intent to adopt, amend, or repeal rules; adoption of emergency rules; procedural requirements; proceedings to contest rules," accessed February 5, 2020