Your feedback ensures we stay focused on the facts that matter to you most—take our survey.
[…] Below is the partisan composition of the state Senate before and after the 2020 election.

West Virginia State Senate
Party As of November 3, 2020 After November 4, 2020
     Democratic Party 14 11
     Republican Party 20 23
Total 34 34


Below is the partisan composition of the state House before and after the 2020 election.

West Virginia House of Delegates
Party As of November 3, 2020 After November 4, 2020
     Democratic Party 41 24
     Republican Party 58 76
     Independent 1 0
Total 100 100

Impeachment in West Virginia

Article IV, Section 9 of the West Virginia Constitution states:

Any officer of the state may be impeached for maladministration, corruption, incompetency, gross immorality, neglect of duty, or any high crime or misdemeanor.[7]

The section gives the House of Delegates the power of impeachment and the Senate the power to try impeachments. For the process to advance to the Senate, a majority of the House (51 members) must approve articles of impeachment. Conviction requires approval by two-thirds of the Senate (23 members). A conviction could result in the removal from office and disqualification to hold office.[9][10]

The article also states that the chief justice of the Supreme Court of Appeals shall preside at the court of impeachment unless it would "be improper for him to act," in which case another supreme court justice would be designated to preside.[10]

According to the Brennan Center for Justice, impeachment and removal of judges from office are rare.