West Virginia House of Delegates elections, 2014

From Ballotpedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2012
2014 badge.jpg
West Virginia House of Delegates elections, 2014

Majority controlQualifications
List of candidates
District 1District 2District 3District 4District 5District 6District 7District 8District 9District 10District 11District 12District 13District 14District 15District 16District 17District 18District 19District 20District 21District 22District 23District 24District 25District 26District 27District 28District 29District 30District 31District 32District 33District 34District 35District 36District 37District 38District 39District 40District 41District 42District 43District 44District 45District 46District 47District 48District 49District 50District 51District 52District 53District 54District 55District 56District 57District 58District 59District 60District 61District 62District 63District 64District 65District 66District 67
State Legislative Election Results

West Virginia House of Delegates2014 West Virginia State Senate Elections
BattlegroundRace.jpg
Elections for the office of West Virginia House of Delegates will take place in 2014. A primary election took place May 13, 2014. The general election will take place on November 4, 2014. The signature-filing deadline for candidates wishing to run in this election was January 25, 2014.

The West Virginia House of Delegates is one of 20 state legislative chambers noted by Ballotpedia staff as being a battleground chamber. The West Virginia House has a difference in partisan balance between Democrats and Republican that amounts to 8 percent of the chamber. In 2012, a total of 27 districts were competitive or mildly competitive. There were 18 districts where the margin of victory was 5 percent or less in the 2012 elections. Another nine districts had a margin of victory between 5 and 10 percent.

Incumbents retiring

A total of eight incumbents are not running for re-election in 2014. Those incumbents are:

Name Party Current Office
Ryan Ferns Ends.png Republican House District 3
John Ellem Ends.png Republican House District 10
Tom Azinger Ends.png Republican House District 10
Troy Andes Ends.png Republican House District 15
Kevin Craig Electiondot.png Democratic House District 16
Doug Skaff, Jr. Electiondot.png Democratic House District 35
Meshea Poore Electiondot.png Democratic House District 37
Mary Poling Electiondot.png Democratic House District 47

Majority control

See also: Partisan composition of state houses

Heading into the November 4 election, the Democratic Party holds the majority in the West Virginia House of Delegates:

West Virginia House of Representatives
Party As of July 2014 After the 2014 Election
     Democratic Party 53 Pending
     Republican Party 47 Pending
Total 100 100

Qualifications

Candidate Ballot Access
Ballot Access Requirements Final.jpg

Find detailed information on ballot access requirements in all 50 states and Washington D.C.

Section 13 of Article 6 of the West Virginia Constitution states, "No person holding any other lucrative office or employment under this state, the United States, or any foreign government; no member of Congress; and no person who is sheriff, constable, or clerk of any court of record, shall be eligible to a seat in the Legislature."

Competitiveness

Candidates unopposed by a major party

In 15 of the 67 districts up for election in 2014, there is only one major party candidate running for election. 17 Republicans are guaranteed election in November barring unforeseen circumstances.

Candidates from both major parties will face off in the general election in 85 of the 100 districts up for election. 18 of these Districts held competitive elections in 2012, with their last seat claimed by a margin of victory less than 5 percent. Nine other districts held moderately competitive elections in 2012, with their last seat claimed by a margin of victory between 5 and 10 percent.

Primary challenges

A total of 32 incumbents faced primary competition on May 13. Eight incumbents are not seeking re-election in 2014 and another 60 incumbents advanced past the primary without opposition. Five incumbents were defeated by their primary opponents.

Retiring incumbents

Eight incumbent representatives are not running for re-election, while 92 (92.0%) are running for re-election. A list of those incumbents, four Democrats and four Republicans, can be found above.

Context

The West Virginia House of Delegates faces the prospect of Republican control for the first time since the 1930s. Fueled by an 11 seat swing in 2012 and a defection since, many analysts consider the Republican party to have a serious chance of closing the six seat gap. The GOP has filed to run candidates in all of the state legislative seats up for election this year, ensuring that no Democratic candidate runs unchallenged. Some have noted that the additional Republican candidates are solid in their own right, rather than just ballot fillers. "We have doctors, pharmacists—there is a good slate this year," said Vera McCormick, the Kanawha County Clerk. West Virginia Republican Party Chairman Conrad Lucas agreed, saying "It was so important this year for Republicans to make sure we had folks who were ready to govern. We’re fully prepared to be in leadership positions in both the House and state Senate this year." Danny Jones, Mayor of Charleston, backed Republicans to take control. "I think the Republicans are much more motivated and the Democrats are somewhat downtrodden and feel like they don’t have anywhere to go or anybody to vote for and a bunch of these Republicans are going unchallenged. There could be a few Democrats recapture seats but I think a lot more Republicans will."[1][2]

Larry Puccio, Chairman of the West Virginia Democratic Party, believes his party can hold onto their control of the House. The anti-Obama campaign run by many Republicans in 2012, he says, won't work again. "While I think that will be used again and they’ll attempt to use it, I really don’t think that folks believe that a House of Delegate member who will probably never meet the president or know him whatsoever would have any tie at all to him and they will still vote for their local guy," he said.[2]

Races to Watch

For Republicans to gain control of the House, they will first need all of their incumbents to win. Two seats in District 10 with retiring Republicans and the seat of Del. Ryan Ferns (R), who is running for the State Senate, also need to be held by Republicans. The party is also hoping to pick up the four seats (16, 35, 37, 47) where Democrats are not running for re-election. In order to maintain control, Democrats are targeting the two District 10 seats along with eight single-seat districts where Republican incumbents are running for re-election for the first time, such as District 12, District 14 and District 23.[2]

Eyes are also on the District 59 race between Layne Diehl (D) and Saira Blair (R), the 17 year-old daughter of current State Sen. Craig Blair (R). Saira Blair defeated two-term Del. Larry Kump (R) in the May 13 Republican primary, outspending Kump $4,800 to $1,800. Blair, who ran on a campaign focused on the themes of being "pro-family, pro-2nd Amendment, pro-business, pro-jobs, and pro-West Virginia," is considered a favorite in the heavily Republican district, where nearly two thirds of the votes went to Mitt Romney in November 2012. She plans to attend West Virginia University this fall, but will take a semester off if she wins the election for the legislative session that meets from January to March.[3][4][5][6][7]

List of candidates

Note: Candidate lists can change frequently throughout the election season. Ballotpedia staff will be re-examining the list on a monthly basis for any changes. This list was last examined on June 18, 2014. For more information about Ballotpedia's election coverage plan, click here. If you are aware of a candidate we've missed or one incorrectly listed, please send an email to: Tyler King.

District 1

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Ronnie Jones: 1,825 Approveda - Incumbent Jones first assumed office in 2010.
  • Randy Swartzmiller: 2,429 Approveda - Incumbent Swartzmiller first assumed office in 2000.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ronnie Jones
Democratic Party Randy Swartzmiller
Republican Party Pat McGeehan
Republican Party Mark Zatezalo

District 2

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Phil Diserio: 1,444 Approveda- Incumbent Diserio first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Phil Diserio
Republican Party Ryan Weld

District 3

Note: Incumbent Ryan Ferns (R) is running for State Senate District 1.

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Holli Smith
Democratic Party Shawn Fluharty
Republican Party Dolph Santorine
Republican Party Erikka Storch

District 4

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Ferro
Democratic Party Dave Hall
Republican Party David A. Evans
Republican Party Ron Morris

District 5

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Pethtel: 1,602 Approveda- Incumbent Pethtel first assumed office in 1998.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Pethtel
Republican Party Mary Kay Milliken

District 6

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Karl Paul
Republican Party Wm. Roger Romine

District 7

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Lynwood Ireland

District 8

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denzil "Buddy" Malone
Republican Party Everette "Bill" Anderson

District 9

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • Anna Border: 1,143 Approveda- Incumbent Border first assumed office in 2011.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jim Marion
Republican Party Anna Border

District 10

Note: Incumbents John Ellem (R) and Tom Azinger (R) are not seeking re-election.[8][9]

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Paul Miller
Democratic Party Dan Poling
Republican Party Mike Azinger
Republican Party Frank Deem
Republican Party John R. Kelly

District 11

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • Bob Ashley: 1,170 Approveda- Incumbent Ashley first assumed office in 2000.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Bob Ashley

District 12

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Bright
Republican Party Steve Westfall

District 13

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:

Note: Jim Dagostine withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Joshua R. Martin
Democratic Party Josh McGrath
Republican Party Scott Cadle
Republican Party Michael Ihle

District 14

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • Jim Butler: 849 Approveda- Incumbent Butler first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Johnny Roach
Republican Party Jim Butler

District 15

Note: Incumbent Troy Andes (R) is not seeking re-election.[10]

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

Note: Ashley Stinnett withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Geoff Foster

District 16

Note: Incumbent Kevin Craig (D) is not seeking re-election.[11]

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Sean Hornbuckle
Democratic Party Jim Morgan
Democratic Party Lauren Plymale
Republican Party Dale Anderson II
Republican Party Patrick Lucas
Republican Party Carol Miller

District 17

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Douglas Reynolds: 1,399 Approveda- Incumbent Reynolds first assumed office in 2006.
  • Dale Stephens: 1,557 Approveda- Incumbent Stephens first assumed office in 2004.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Douglas Reynolds
Democratic Party Dale Stephens
Republican Party Joyce Holland
Republican Party Matthew Rohrbach

District 18

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • Kelli Sobonya: 641 Approveda- Incumbent Sobonya first assumed office in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Billy Chaffin II
Republican Party Kelli Sobonya

District 19

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ken Hicks
Democratic Party Don Perdue
Republican Party Steve Marcum
Republican Party Randy Tomblin

District 20

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Justin Marcum
Republican Party Russell Deskins

District 21

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Harry White: 2,140 Approveda- Incumbent White first assumed office in 1996.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Harry White
Republican Party Mark Dean

District 22

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:

Note: In a recount, Barker lost to McCallister by one vote.[12]

Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary McCallister
Democratic Party Jeff Eldridge
Republican Party Michel Moffatt
Republican Party Justin Mullins

District 23

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • Joshua Nelson: 324 Approveda- Incumbent Nelson first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Barry Brown
Republican Party Joshua Nelson

District 24

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

Note: Billy Marcum withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ralph Rodighiero
Democratic Party Rupert Phillips, Jr.
Republican Party Gloria Meadows

District 25

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Linda Goode Phillips
Republican Party Sue Cline

District 26

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clif Moore
Republican Party Tom Acosta

District 27

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • Joe Ellington: 927 Approveda- Incumbent Ellington first assumed office in 2010.
  • Marty Gearheart: 916 Approveda- Incumbent Gearheart first assumed office in 2010.
  • John H. Shott: 964 Approveda- Incumbent Shott first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Joe Ellington
Republican Party Marty Gearheart
Republican Party John H. Shott

District 28

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party James M. "Jim" Brown
Democratic Party James W. "Jim" McNeely
Republican Party Roy G. Cooper
Republican Party John D. O'Neal, IV

District 29

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Ricky Moye: 1,070 Approveda- Incumbent Moye first assumed office in 2006.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Ricky Moye
Republican Party Greg Wood

District 30

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • Linda Sumner: 656 Approveda- Incumbent Sumner first assumed office in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mick Bates
Republican Party Linda Sumner

District 31

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • Lynne Arvon: 540 Approveda- Incumbent Arvon first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Clyde McKnight, Jr.
Republican Party Lynne Arvon

District 32

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Dave Perry: 2,561 Approveda- Incumbent Perry first assumed office in 2000.
  • John Pino: 2,329 Approveda- Incumbent Pino first assumed office in 2010.
  • Margaret Anne Staggers: 2,712 Approveda- Incumbent Staggers first assumed office in 2006.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
Green Party#Mountain Party May 13 Mountain primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dave Perry
Democratic Party John Pino
Democratic Party Margaret Anne Staggers
Republican Party Tom Fast
Republican Party William Hughes
Republican Party Kayla Kessinger
Green Party#Mountain Party Tighe Bullock

District 33

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • David Walker: 2,264 Approveda- Incumbent Walker first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party David Walker
Republican Party Roger Hanshaw

District 34

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Brent Boggs: 2,236 Approveda- Incumbent Boggs first assumed office in 1996.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Brent Boggs
Republican Party June Turner

District 35

Note: Incumbent Doug Skaff, Jr. (D) is running for State Senate District 17.

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Andrew Byrd
Democratic Party Thornton Cooper
Democratic Party Bobbie Hatfield
Democratic Party Sherri Wong
Republican Party J.B. McCuskey
Republican Party Eric Nelson
Republican Party Suzette Raines
Republican Party Chris Stansbury

District 36

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Nancy Guthrie: 2,745 Approveda- Incumbent Guthrie first assumed office in 2006.
  • Mark Hunt: 2,158 - Incumbent Hunt first assumed office in 2008.
  • Larry Rowe: 3,204 Approveda
  • Danny Wells: 2,380 Approveda- Incumbent Wells first assumed office in 2004.

Note: Karan Ireland did not appear on the primary ballot.

Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Nancy Guthrie
Democratic Party Larry Rowe
Democratic Party Danny Wells
Republican Party Vaughn Sizemore
Republican Party Stevie Thaxton
Republican Party Brad White

District 37

Note: Incumbent Meshea Poore (D) is running for Congress.[13]

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

Note: Tadd Haynes withdrew before the primary.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Pushkin
Republican Party Charles Minimah

District 38

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • Patrick Lane: 973 Approveda- Incumbent Lane first assumed office in 2004.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Patrick Lane

District 39

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • Ronald Walters: 1,059 Approveda- Incumbent Walters first assumed office in 2000.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ronald Walters

District 40

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • Tim Armstead: 1,127 Approveda- Incumbent Armstead first assumed office in 1998.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Tim Armstead

District 41

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Adam R. Young: 1,551 Approveda- Incumbent Young first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Adam R. Young
Republican Party Jordan Hill

District 42

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Coy Flowers
Democratic Party Courtney Jesser
Republican Party George "Boogie" Ambler
Republican Party Ray Canterbury

District 43

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Denise L. Campbell: 3,350 Approveda- Incumbent Campbell first assumed office in 2010.
  • Bill Hartman: 2,693 Approveda- Incumbent Hartman first assumed office in 2002.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Denise L. Campbell
Democratic Party Bill Hartman
Republican Party Mary Catherine Boltz
Republican Party Charles Kinnison

District 44

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Dana L. Lynch: 1,603 Approveda- Incumbent Lynch first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Dana L. Lynch
Republican Party Duane Borchers, Sr.

District 45

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • Bill Hamilton: 1,865 Approveda- Incumbent Hamilton first assumed office in 2002.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Bill Hamilton

District 46

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Peggy Donaldson Smith
Republican Party James Atchison

District 47

Note: Incumbent Mary Poling (D) has not filed to run for re-election.[14]

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tammy Stemple
Republican Party Danny Wagner

District 48

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tim Miley
Democratic Party Joe Shaffer
Democratic Party Patsy Trecost II
Democratic Party Richard J. Iaquinta
Republican Party Danny Hamrick
Republican Party Margaret Ann Bailey
Republican Party Terry Waxman
Republican Party Diana Bartley

District 49

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Manypenny: 1,389 Approveda- Incumbent Manypenny first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Manypenny
Republican Party Amy Summers

District 50

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Mike Caputo: 4,374 Approveda- Incumbent Caputo first assumed office in 1996.
  • Linda Longstreth: 4,141 Approveda- Incumbent Longstreth first assumed office in 2004.
  • Tim Manchin: 4,162 Approveda- Incumbent Manchin first assumed office in 2003.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
Libertarian Party Libertarian candidates:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Mike Caputo
Democratic Party Linda Longstreth
Democratic Party Tim Manchin
Republican Party Barry Bledsoe
Republican Party Phil Mallow
Republican Party Bobbie Triplett II
Libertarian Party Michael Ray

District 51

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tony Barill
Democratic Party Barbara Evans Fleischauer
Democratic Party Charlene Marshall
Democratic Party Nancy Jamison
Democratic Party John Williams
Republican Party Cindy Frich
Republican Party Brian Kurcaba
Republican Party Amanda Pasdon
Republican Party Joe Statler
Republican Party Bill Flanigan

District 52

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Larry Williams: 815 Approveda- Incumbent Williams first assumed office in 1992.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Larry Williams
Republican Party Melissa Lewis

District 53

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • Randy Smith: 1,163 Approveda- Incumbent Smith first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Randy Smith

District 54

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Allen Evans

District 55

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Isaac Sponaugle: 1,904 Approveda- Incumbent Sponaugle first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Isaac Sponaugle
Republican Party Steven Davis

District 56

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • Gary Howell: 651 Approveda- Incumbent Howell first assumed office in 2010.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Gary Howell

District 57

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • Ruth Rowan 786 Approveda- Incumbent Rowan first assumed office in 2006.

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Ruth Rowan

District 58

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Daryl Cowles

District 59

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Layne Diehl
Republican Party Saira Blair

District 60

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Gary "Peanut" Collis
Republican Party Larry W. Faircloth

District 61

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Jason Barrett: 509 Approveda- Incumbent Barrett first assumed office in 2012.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Jason Barrett
Republican Party Walter Duke

District 62

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • John Overington: 544 Approveda- Incumbent Overington first assumed office in 1984.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Kristin Loken
Republican Party John Overington

District 63

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:

Note: Donn Marshall withdrew before the primary.

Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • Michael Folk: 483 Approveda- Incumbent Folk first assumed office in 2012.

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Heather Marshall[15]
Republican Party Michael Folk

District 64

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Eric Householder

District 65

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • Tiffany Lawrence: 566 Approveda- Incumbent Tiffany Lawrence first assumed office in 2008.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Tiffany Lawrence
Republican Party Jill Upson

District 66

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
  • No candidates filed.
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:
  • Paul Espinosa: 650 Approveda- Incumbent Espinosa first assumed office in 2012.
Green Party#Mountain Party May 13 Mountain primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Republican Party Paul Espinosa
Green Party#Mountain Party Daniel Lutz, Jr.

District 67

Democratic Party May 13 Democratic primary:
Republican Party May 13 Republican primary:

November 4 General election candidates:

Democratic Party Stephen Skinner
Republican Party Patricia Rucker

See also

External links

BallotpediaAvatar bigger.png
Suggest a link

References